Functional analysis of AMD related serine protease HtrA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oka Chio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30263445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / HtrA1 / オートファジー / Clusterin / 酸化ストレス / ノックアウトマウス / プロテアーゼの基質 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
分泌型セリンプロテアーゼHtrA1は遺伝性の血管性認知症であるカラシルや加齢黄斑変性(AMD)、がんなどの多様な疾患に関わる。本研究では、HtrA1 ノックアウト(KO)マウス、HtrA3 KOマウスおよびHtrA1/HtrA3 ダブルノックアウト(DKO)マウスの大動脈、胎盤、網膜組織を材料にプロテオミクスの手法を用いて得られたclusterinを含む14個の基質候補蛋白質から基質として確からしい蛋白質を選別する。次に、選別した蛋白質についてAMDの病態形成の観点から機能解析を行うための系を確立する。最後に現時点で最も基質として確からしいclusterinについて実際に機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a leading cause of blindness in the elderly.SNPs(Single nucleotide polymorphisms) of HtrA1 gene, which encodes a secreted serine protease, are strongly linked to the development of AMD and increase the HtrA1 expression level. We identified Clusterin (CLU) as a substrate of HtrA1 protease. It was reported that CLU transferred to the cytoplasm by ER-reflux and promoted autophagy under stress conditions. We found that HtrA1 enhanced autophagy and increased resistance to cell death by degrading or refolding of aggregated CLU and increasing the amount of CLU transferred to the cytoplasm under stress conditions. In the future, it is necessary to elucidate why enhancing of autophagy by HtrA1 leads to AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMDは欧米において高齢者の失明原因の第1位、日本においても第3位であり、高齢化社会を迎えさらに増加すると考えられるが、根本的な治療が確立されていない。有効な治療法や予防法の確立のためにはAMDの病態形成メカニズムの解明が急務である。先行研究により、HtrA1プロテアーゼ活性の上昇がAMDの発症につながることが強く示唆されているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本成果は、HtrA1が基質タンパク質CLUを介して、オートファジーの促進に関与することをはじめて明らかにしたものであり、HtrA1の異常によるAMDの病態形成メカニズムの理解に向けて一歩近づくものである。