Identification of DAMPs Recognition Mechanisms that Regulate Neuroinflammation in Retinitis Pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50634995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
池田 康博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
柴田 健輔  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50529972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 神経炎症 / DAMPs
Outline of Research at the Start
近年網膜色素変性(RP)の進展に慢性炎症が重要であることが明らかとなってきているが、どのような分子メカニズムで炎症が誘導されるのかは不明な点が多い。本研究では、死細胞から放出される障害関連分子パターン(DAMPs)とその認識機構に着目し、RNASeqや遺伝子改変動物を用いた解析から、RPのマイクログリア/マクロファージの活性化に重要なDAMPs/レセプター/アダプタータンパクを同定する。RPの炎症病態の根本的な理解とともに、最終的には全く新しい分子を標的とした革新的な抗炎症RP治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of neuroinflammation in retinitis pigmentosa (RP), especially focused on the recognition systems of damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) released from dead cells. TLR/Myd88 or CLRs/Card9 was genetically depleted from RP model mice. Phenotype analyses showed accelerated retinal degeneration by Myd88 deficiency, associated with attenuated microglial migration and neurotoxic changes in retinal microenvironment. These results suggest that TLR/Myd88 pathway is essential for DAMPs recognition in RP and that this pathway mediates neuroprotective microglial activation and migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性(RP)は遺伝性の網膜変性疾患で、治療法のない難病である。近年の研究から神経炎症がRP病態に大きく関わっていることが分かってきたが、どのようなメカニズムで神経炎症が誘導されるのか、その役割は何なのかは不明であった。本研究は、TLR/Myd88経路がマイクログリアの活性化と遊走に重要であり、TLR/Myd88を介した神経炎症が網膜保護的に働くことを明らかにした。RPの神経炎症について、そのメカニズムの一端を解明するとともに、TLR/Myd88を新たなRPの治療標的として同定することができた。