Development of intraocular sustained release system for antibodies by gas-filled hollow device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00324632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 佳男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40405163)
加藤 亜紀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60405157)
小椋 祐一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70191963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 抗VEGF療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗体医薬 / 眼科学 / 網膜
Outline of Research at the Start
滲出型加齢黄斑変性に対し抗体医薬などによる血管内皮増殖因子阻害療法により予後が改善したが、しばしば頻回投与を必要とし、経済的、身体的、精神的負担がある。
我々は網膜剥離の手術において気体の水溶性に依存して徐々に吸収、自然消失する現象にアイデアを得て、ガス封入中空デバイスによる抗体医薬徐放が可能か、長期に眼内の薬効を保つことができるかを、動物実験により検証する。
本研究により、ガス封入中空デバイスによる抗体医薬の1年以上の徐放効果の確認を行い、徐放を規定する因子(ガスの種類、デバイス内腔の形状)について評価する。また、動物モデルを用いて長期徐放による薬効を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravitreal injections of anti-vascular growth factor drugs, the standard treatment for age-related macular degeneration and other macular diseases, often last for several years, making it difficult for the elderly to continue treatment. As a drug delivery system (DDS) to solve this problem, we are developing a new DDS formulation in which a hollow-core device is filled with lyophilized drug and expansile gas. An acrylic glaucoma implant-type device was implanted in a pigmented rabbit eye, and the released portion was retained intraocularly, showing sustained antibody release over six months. Next, we are developing a encircling buckling-type device used in retinal detachment surgery, because larger inner volume is available for DDS. Teflon was hard and silicone had high gas permeability. Other material will be sought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)や糖尿病黄斑浮腫は我が国における視覚障害の主要原因で、標準治療の血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)阻害療法で、多くの症例で、視力改善とその後、数年に渡って視力維持が可能となったが、しばしば頻回の硝子体内注射の継続を必要とし、高額な薬価の問題に加え、高齢者を対象としているため、低頻度であっても脳梗塞など全身への影響、他の病気や認知症などで通院や治療の継続が困難となるなどの問題が浮き彫りになってきている。ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)により薬物徐放できれば、治療効果の長期維持と副作用の軽減、患者コンプライアンスの向上、医療費削減が期待できる。