Project/Area Number |
19K09958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Shunsuke 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (90406041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 みゆき 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (80468511)
小澤 洋子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 抗炎症作用 / Gnetin / ポリフェノール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病網膜症は、日本における第3位の失明原因である。現在多用されている薬剤が高額なため、負担の少ない新たな治療法が求められている。申請者は、糖尿病モデルマウスに対しresveratrolが抗炎症作用を介して症状を改善することを報告した。一方、resveratrolの二量体であるGnetinにはresveratrolより強い生理活性効果が多数報告されるようになった。本研究では、糖尿病モデルマウスにGnetinを投与して、Gnetinの糖尿病網膜に与える効果をresveratrolと比較し解析する。さらに、Gnetinの生理活性効果を利用する糖尿病網膜症に対する新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C57BL/6 mice with streptozotocin-induced diabetes were treated with resveratrol or Gnetin orally. After that, the retinal vasculature and adherent leukocytes were imaged by perfusion labeling with fluorescein-isothiocyanate FITC-coupled concanavalin A lectin (Vector, Burlingame, CA). The total number of adherent leukocytes per retina was no change between resveratrol-treated and Gnetin-treated in the diabetic mice. In the future study, we will analyze different amount of Gnetin-treat in the diabetic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
resveratrolの二量体であるGnetinにはresveratrolより強い生理活性効果が多数報告されているが、いまだ眼に対する効果の報告は無い。本研究では、糖尿病モデルマウスにGnetinを投与して、Gnetinの糖尿病網膜に与える効果をresveratrolと比較し解析した。その結果、resveratrolに比べてGnetinは抗炎症作用において優位性は認めなかったものの非劣性であることは分かった。Gnetinもresveratrolのようにサプリメントとして眼疾患に対する効果が期待できる結果となった。