Establishment of new biomarkers for uveitis and development of treatments by transomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50408142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性眼疾患 / ぶどう膜炎 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / オミックス解析 / マイクロRNA / メタボローム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ぶどう膜炎は視力障碍の主要な原因疾患の1つであるが、診断や治療効果判定に確立したバイオマーカーや治療法は未だない。本研究では、各種ヒトぶどう膜炎の臨床データおよび検体を用いて、病態をトランスオミックス解析で包括的に解明することで診断や治療効果判定におけるバイオマーカーを確立し、これらに対する新規治療法の開発も視野に入れる。その結果に基づいて候補因子をマウス実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎に投与することにより、炎症が抑制できるかを個体および細胞レベルで検討することで新規病態メカニズムの解明と治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uveitis is one of the major causative diseases of visual impairment, but there are no established biomarkers or treatments for diagnosis and judgment of therapeutic effect. In this study, we make full use of bioinformatics and artificial intelligence to develop inflammatory eye diseases, from the results of general tests that have been performed in insurance clinics to the large amount of data obtained by the latest omics analysis. Created a new biomarker for. In particular, I was able to create new biomarkers for intraocular lymphoma, acute retinal necrosis, and endophthalmitis, which have poor visual acuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病やVogt-小柳-原田病などの非感染性ぶどう膜炎には疾患特異的なバイオマーカーが存在しないため、新規バイオマーカーの同定ができれば、早期診断に寄与できるのみならず、治療効果判定や再発の重要な指標となり得る。また、ぶどう膜炎との鑑別にしばしば苦慮する眼内リンパ腫では適切な診断が生命予後を左右するため、生命予後を推定することができるバイオマーカーを創出することができ、今後の個別化治療の基礎になるデータと思われる。