The Association between the ocular surface temperature and corneal nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yuichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70379171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益岡 尚由  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80509307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼表面温度 / 角膜知覚 / 前眼部血流 / ドライアイ / オキュラーサーフェス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、温度受容器(TRPチャネル)を介した角結膜知覚神経による応答機構が報告され、眼表面温度変化がオキュラーサーフェスの恒常性維持に関与していると考えられている。
今回の研究において、眼表面温度・眼表面温度変化や温度感受性角膜知覚神経を制御する因子として前眼部血流が関与しているかを明らかにし、オキュラーサーフェスの恒常性維持に関わるメカニズムを解明することにより、オキュラーサーフェス疾患の病態の解明や、新規診断法や治療法の開発など幅広い領域において大きなインパクトを与える可能性が十分にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between ocular surface temperature (OST) and anterior segment blood flow, and to further elucidate the mechanisms involved in maintaining ocular surface homeostasis, to which corneal perception contributes. First of all, we established a method for measuring human ocular surface blood flow and OST using an LSFG and thermographer for the anterior segment or the eye, followed by the measurement of blood flow and temperature in normal volunteers (Itokawa et al. Diagnositics 2020), meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD) (Sumazaki et al., Japan Corneal Conference 2021), dry eye (Itokawa et al. Japan Corneal Conferences 2022), and the contact lens wearer (Itokawa et al. ARVO 2022), demonstrating changes in the ocular surface in terms of temperature and blood flow. We have presented and published many new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイやアレルギー性結膜炎などのオキュラーサーフェス疾患はcommon diseaseであり、わが国でも患者数が増加している。両疾患とも眼表面の恒常性が様々な原因で破綻し、眼表面の知覚神経である三叉神経を介して「目の乾き」や「目のかゆみ」を自覚する。これらの自覚症状はQOLの低下や、仕事の生産性の低下につながるため、本疾患は社会的な影響が大きい。本研究で扱った眼表面の恒常性維持に関わる「温度」や「血流」という因子は、これらオキュラーサーフェス疾患の病態解明だけでなく、自覚症状の改善に効果のある新規治療の開発につながると考えられ、その社会的意義は大きいと思われる。