Project/Area Number |
19K09962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増渕 悟 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80362771)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 眼圧 / 概日リズム / 眼房水 / 緑内障 / グルココルチコイド / 交感神経ノルアドレナリン / 毛様体 / 食作用 / 線維柱帯 / ノルアドレナリン / シュレム管 / 時計遺伝子 / 交感神経 / 視交叉上核 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SCNは副腎コルチコステロンおよび交感神経によって末梢組織の時計をリセットする。眼圧が交感神経節除去や副腎除去で変化することは報告されているため、副腎及び交感神経節の除去による眼圧リズムへの影響を調べ、SCNによる制御経路を探索し、眼球におけるそれらの受容体の分布を組織学的手法で明らかにし制御部位を検索する。それらの部位(組織)における日内変動する遺伝子をマイクロアレイで明らかにする。QTLデータベースなどと照らし合わせて、候補遺伝子を絞り込みAAVおよび遺伝子改変技術により部位特異的候補遺伝子欠損マウスを作成することで、眼圧リズムに及ぼす候補遺伝子の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glaucoma is the number one cause of blindness, and no preventive or curative method has yet been found. The eye stiffness (intraocular pressure [IOP]), the main cause of glaucoma, is formed by the balance between the production and drainage of aqueous humor. Continuous elevation of IOP damage the optic nerve. IOP has a circadian rhythm with a cycle of about 24 hours, and its abnomality or disruption are related to the onset of glaucoma, but the mechanism of IOP rhythm formation itself was not well understood. Therefore, when we searched for time transmitters genelating IOP rhythm, we discovered that both adrenal glucocortisoids and sympathetic nerves system produce IOP rhythms. Furthermore, we discovered the mechanisms that both factors produces an IOP rhythm by controlling the production of aqueous humor through osmoregulation, and the sympathetic nerve controls the time-dependent drainage of aqueous humor through suppression of the phagocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
副腎皮質ホルモンと交感神経両因子による眼圧概日リズムの制御経路の発見は、誰も気づかなかったコロンブスの卵的発見であり、緑内障の時間依存治療や新規治療薬の開発に役立つことが期待される。また両因子の相互作用などの発見したが、緑内障治療の混合薬の開発につながる可能性があり、食事や生活習慣改善による緑内障予防法の確立につながる研究である。さらに交感神経による食作用を介した時刻依存的眼圧制御機構の発見は、これまで不明だった交感神経による免疫細胞の食作用制御の仕組みを世界に先駆けて明らかにしたのもで先駆的である。また、眼房水排出部位をターゲットにした治療薬はほとんどないため創薬開発への有用性は非常に高い。