Pathomechanisms of mouse models of optic neuropathy by integrated omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kota  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / オミックス / 網膜神経節細胞 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / トラスクリプト―ム解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、病態の本態であるRGC内の分子イベントを詳細に解析するため、単離した RGCをサンプルとして、代謝産物とmRNA発現を網羅的に解析する統合オミックスの手法を用いる。1.メタボロミクスによる視神経障害マウス網膜神経節細胞内の代謝産物変動解析。2.トランスクリプトミクスによる視神経障害マウス網膜神経節細胞内の遺伝子発現変動解析。3.統合オミックス解析による網膜神経節細胞死のパスウェイ予測解析。4.網膜神経節細胞死の分子メカニズム解明および治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of metabolites and mRNAs in vivo and an integrated omics analysis to comprehensively interpret. The results were used to predict the dynamics of abnormal retinal ganglion cell metabolism in optic neuropathy, which has been reported to be associated with retinal ganglion cell death in animal models of glaucoma. We aimed to investigate the reduced activity of Nrf2, which was reported to involve retinal ganglion cell death. RNA-seq results showed no reduction in Nrf2 expression or downstream Nqo1 expression. On the other hand, decreased glucose and decreased expression of a group of genes related to the glycolytic system occurred, suggesting decreased energy production due to attenuation of the glycolytic system in retinal ganglion cells during optic nerve crush.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障の根本的な発症原因は高眼圧であり、眼圧下降治療以外に有効な治療がない。一方で、眼圧下降治療が有効ではない患者も少なからず存在することから、眼圧下降治療に対して抵抗性を示す患者群の病態解明は特に重要な課題である。本研究では、眼圧非依存的な網膜神経節細胞死に解糖系の代謝異常が関与することを示唆する重要な知見であり、新たな治療法開発への応用が期待される。