Assessment of functional aqueous humor outflow and prediction of glaucoma treatment effect using anterior segment optical coherence tomography angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI TADAMICHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30580112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / OCTアンギオグラフィー / 房水流出主経路 / 治療効果予測 / 前眼部光干渉血管造影 / 流出路再建術 / 緑内障手術 / 房水主流出路 / 前眼部OCTA / 緑内障点眼 / 房水流出路 / 光干渉断層血管撮影
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障に対する点眼治療や低侵襲な緑内障手術である流出路再建術の眼圧下降効果は個体差が大きく、治療効果をあらかじめ予測することは困難である。本研究では、非侵襲的に施行可能な検査である光干渉断層血管撮影を房水流出主経路の機能評価に用いることで、緑内障治療効果予測に活用できる非侵襲的検査法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep blood flow images by anterior segment OCT angiography (OCTA) reflect the conventional aqueous humor outflow pathway in the superior sclera and intrasclera. There was a significant correlation between deep vessel density and intraocular pressure (IOP) in glaucoma patients. The change over time in the blood flow image in the anterior segment of the eye differed depending on the type of glaucoma instillation, and the effect of reducing IOP by instillation of ripasudil was significantly related to the deep vessel density before instillation. The therapeutic effect of trabecular meshwork-targeted micro-invasive glaucoma surgery was significantly associated with preoperative deep vessel density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前眼部OCTAを用いた検査が房水流出主経路の機能評価の参考になりうること、治療前のOCTA画像が一部の緑内障点眼治療や緑内障手術治療の効果と関連することを明らかにした。治療効果に個人差の大きい点眼治療や低侵襲な緑内障手術である流出路再建術の治療効果が治療前に予測可能になれば、患者におけるメリットは大きいと考えられる。