Study of electrical stimulation therapy for optic neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00530198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経保護 / 眼科 / 緑内障 / 難治性視神経症 / 電気刺激 / 神経栄養因子 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経疾患 / 医用工学 / 人工網膜 / 電気刺激治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がこれまで行ってきた網膜視神経疾患に対する電気刺激による神経保護
効果に関する基礎及び臨床研究をさらに発展させ、慢性刺激を可能にする埋込み型電極の開
発および神経保護効果の検討や慢性電気刺激と神経栄養因子などの神経保護作用薬との併用
効果の検討、それらのメカニズムの解明を行い、難治性網膜視神経疾患に対する電気刺激治
療の新たな方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel neuroprotective therapy for refractory optic neuropathy and glaucoma, which fail to respond to conventional ophthalmic treatment, this study endeavors to (1) fabricate implantable electrodes that allow for chronic stimulation and investigate their neuroprotective efficacy, (2) explore the combined effects of chronic electrical stimulation and neuroprotective agents like neurotrophic factors, and (3) establish a fresh approach of electrical stimulation therapy for refractory optic nerve diseases. Ultimately, the study has yielded a successful outcome, as we have devised an implantable electrode and electrical stimulation system for long-term stimulation in rats, and discovered the neuroprotective benefits of chronic stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気刺激や神経栄養因子が変性網膜神経節細胞に対して神経保護効果を有することは既に分かっていたが、臨床応用に向けて具体的な方法や実証については十分検討がなされていなかった。本研究は、ラットが自由な状態で慢性電気刺激を行うシステムを確立し、同様に長期間の薬剤注入システムを確立し、実証したことは意義があると考える。臨床応用にはまだまだ克服すべき課題が多いが、本研究は今後、同様の研究を推進する上で重要な成果を提供すると考える。