Project/Area Number |
19K09970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 淑代 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00253229)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 糖尿病網膜症 / iPS-RPE細胞 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子 / iPSRPE由来網膜色素上皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗血管内皮増殖因子 (VEGF) 薬硝子体注射に抵抗する難治性の黄斑疾患において、抗VEGF薬を病変により近い部位に投与する網膜下注射をすることで、より低用量、より効果のある治療を行うことを目標に、その基盤となる研究を行う。研究の概要は以下の4つである。 ① 網膜細胞、網膜色素上皮 (RPE) 細胞に対する抗VEGF薬の濃度、暴露時間の違いによる毒性の検討 ② 網膜細胞、RPE細胞に対する抗VEGF薬の毒性の原因検討 ③ 抗VEGFが網膜細胞、RPE細胞に与える生理活性についての検討 ④ iPS-RPEの細胞障害の分子メカニズムの解明をめざした検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of anti-VEGF drugs on retinal pigment cells was examined at different concentrations of anti-VEGF drugs, lower concentration bevacizumab and aflibercept (1/16- and 1/64) did not show significant cellular damage compared to the control group. Tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) was examined in addition to a previous report. The results showed that the higher the concentration of tPA and the longer the exposure time, the lower the transcutaneous electrical resistance. In addition, RPE cells showed necrotic cell death due to tPA-induced retinal toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少量の投与量となる抗VEGF薬 (ベバシズマブ、アフリベルセプト、それぞれ1/16および1/64倍希釈) であれば、対照群と比較して有意な細胞障害を認めなかった。低濃度であれば抗VEGF薬の網膜下投与への可能性が示唆され、今後さらなる追加検討が望まれる。 組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 (tPA) は濃度が濃くなるほど、暴露時間が長くなるほど、網膜色素上皮細胞の接着にも悪影響を及ぼし、ネクローシスによるものと思われる細胞死を引き起こしていた。よって、網膜下に投与するtPAは、できるだけ低濃度であることが望ましい。