The study of determining the disease pathogenesis and developing the attractive animal disease model using cynomolgus monkeys with retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yasuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20380389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 康二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30447825)
下澤 律浩  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 疾患モデル動物 / カニクイザル / 病因遺伝子検索 / 病因遺伝子解析 / 病院遺伝子検索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の3つのテーマを実施する。テーマ1.RPを自然発症するカニクイザルの家系調査、テーマ2.病因遺伝子の同定と病態メカニズムの解析、テーマ3.繁殖コロニー構築に向けた準備。初年度に眼科的検査を実施し、RPを発症した新たな個体の探索を行う。RPを発症した個体については経時的に血液や前房水などのサンプルを採取する。さらに眼球を用いた病理組織学的ならびに分子生物学的解析により病態メカニズムを解明する。並行しながらテーマ2の病因遺伝子検索を実施する。病因遺伝子が同定された後、家系における遺伝子スクリーニング検査により、病因遺伝子を有する個体を同定しながら、テーマ3へと進む予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a new individual with retinitis pigmentosa (RP) among the cynomolgus monkey (Macaca fascicularis) pedigreed population at Tsukuba Primate Research Center, in addition to the two monkeys who were previously discovered. Moreover, we found eight carriers (2 males and six females). We also performed histopathological examination of the eyes ball from the monkey (7 years old male) with RP accidentally died. Severe retinal degeneration was observed and we expected that the disease progression of these monkeys might be fast. Unfortunately, the whole genome sequencing analysis we performed could not identify the pathogenic mutations in these monkeys. Now we perform the RNAseq analysis using these eyes to identify the pathogenic mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死亡した発症個体の眼球に対する病理組織学的検討により、網膜変性の進行が早いことが予想された。従って、治療薬に対する効能試験に使用するのに好都合な疾患モデルとなる可能性が高いことが明らかとなった。また、新たな発症個体の発見とヘテロ接合体を複数同定できたことにより、疾患コロニーが樹立できる可能性が十分にある。今後、カニクイザルの疾患コロニーが構築できれば、基礎研究で探索された治療法を臨床へ応用する前に、確実性の高い効能試験が実施できる体制が整う。将来的には、RPの治療法開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。