Basic research for the optimization of suprachoroidal buckling - a novel minimally invasive surgery for retinal detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kentaro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40554762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords裂孔原性網膜剥離 / 低侵襲手術 / 上脈絡膜腔 / 脈絡膜 / ヒアルロン酸製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
上脈絡膜腔バックリング手術は強膜と脈絡膜の間に存在する上脈絡膜腔に充填物質を注入することにより網膜と脈絡膜のみを内陥させる新規的術式で裂孔原性網膜剥離に対する低侵襲治療として近年その有効性が報告されている。この手術は有望である一方で、一般化に向けた課題として1)術式に最適化された充填物質および2)術式に最適化された手術器具の研究の必要性が明らかになってきている。本研究では上脈絡膜腔バックリング動物実験モデルを用いて上脈絡膜腔バックリング手術に用いる充填物質と手術器具の最適化に向けた基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic research to optimize the filling material and surgical instruments used in the suprachoroidal buckling surgery using an experimental animal model. We confirmed the retention period and safety of hyaluronic acid products in the suprachoroidal space using an experimental animal model of suprachoroidal space buckling surgery in house rabbits. The retention period and safety of two hyaluronan preparations approved as medical devices in Japan, different from the three previously reported hyaluronan preparations, were confirmed by filling the suprachoroidal space. The retention period of both products was approximately 6 months, but the morphology of the choroidal bulge differed between the hyaluronan formulations. 6 months of observation showed no side effects such as retinal damage in either formulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上脈絡膜腔バックリング手術は強膜と脈絡膜の間に存在する上脈絡膜腔に充填物質を注入することにより網膜と脈絡膜のみを内陥させる新規的術式で裂孔原性網膜剥離に対する低侵襲治療として近年その有効性が報告されている。この手術は有望である一方で、一般化に向けた課題として術式に最適化された充填物質および術式に最適化された手術器具の研究の必要性が明らかになってきている。本研究においては上脈絡膜腔バックリング動物実験モデルを用いて上脈絡膜腔バックリング手術に用いる充填物質と手術器具の最適化に向けた基礎研究を行った。今回の研究により上脈絡膜腔バックリング手術の臨床応用に向けての貴重な知見が得られた。