| Project/Area Number |
19K09975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南場 研一 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
長澤 敏行 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ベーチェット病 / 口腔細菌叢 / フローラ / ユーラシア大陸 / シルクロード病 / 遺伝子 / 口腔内細菌叢 / シルクロード / 口腔内細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ミッション1:申請者らの患者診察による臨床症状の評価、歯科医による口腔状態の評価、ミッション2:口腔粘膜・唾液検体を採取して頬粘膜細胞から DNA を抽出し、遺伝子タイピングと口腔内細菌叢の分布を解析、ミッション3:血液を採取して口腔内細菌認識自己抗体の有無を検討し、同定し、さらに抗体量を測定することである。それぞれ日本人とシルクロード地域諸民族とで行うため、6つのミッションで構成される。今回の基盤研究(C)では日本人とシルクロード諸民族のミッション2、および日本人のミッション3の3つを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported 2 original papers in English on the characteristics of the clinical features of Behcet's disease in Mongolia and on the characteristics of the oral microflora. The clinical features of Behcet's disease in Mongolia were not significantly different from those in other countries, but ulcers on the nasal mucosa were more common, and further investigation is needed to determine whether this is a common feature of the disease in the Central Asian region. In the oral flora, the genus Akkermansia was decreased. In Jordan, due to the spread of new coronavirus infection, hair samples were collected and DNA was extracted as an alternative, and HLA typing is being conducted in advance. In Japanese, autoantibodies associated with autoimmune diseases were specifically detected in blood samples from patients with Behcet's disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベーチェット病多発地域はなぜシルクロード地域に偏在しているのか、臨床像は同一なのか、という問いに挑んだ。 地域性の理由の一つは遺伝要因であることはわかっているが、環境要因について日本とユーラシア大陸の国で調査したところ、口腔内細菌叢である菌種の減少が見られた。世界初の成果であるが、他の国でも同様の結果が出るのか更なる検討が必要。臨床像は各国ほぼ類似していたが、モンゴルでは鼻粘膜潰瘍が多くみられた。日本ではほとんど見られない症状のため。こちらも引き続き検討が必要。