Drug screening for Retnitis pigmentosa by using reporter knock-in human iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80462729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜色素変性 / 網膜視細胞 / 活性酸素種 / ドラッグスクリーニング / ゲノム編集 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究で、申請者らは網膜視細胞の変性をきたす網膜色素変性症患者由来iPS細胞を作製した。また、近年開発されたゲノム編集技術により、網膜視細胞を特異的に標識できるノックインiPS細胞のラインを樹立した。そこで本研究では、これらの蛍光タンパク質標識された分化視細胞を用いて、網膜色素変性患者由来視細胞と正常視細胞を比較することにより、各原因遺伝子が引き起こす(1)細胞死関連シグナル遺伝子発現や、(2)代謝物の産生に与える影響を調べ、(3)蛍光タンパク質標識を指標とした薬剤スクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined (1) signal gene expression associated with retinal photoreceptor cell death caused by each causative gene. (2) By using disease iPSCs from the mitochondrial disease MELAS patient, we examined the effects of metabolites involved in the disease and found that oxidative stress is involved, and that taurine alleviates these signals. (3) We conducted drug screening using the vulnerability of MELAS diseased iPSCs to 2-deoxyglucose and established a system that can screen candidate compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症は、緑内障、糖尿病網膜症に次いで日本国内第3位の主要な失明原因となっている(厚生労働省資料)。様々な遺伝子の変異により、網膜で光を感受する視細胞が細胞死を引き起こす。近年の遺伝子解析技術の発達により、これまでに200以上の原因遺伝子が特定されているが、未だその遺伝子変異による遺伝子発現や、それに伴うエネルギー代謝変化による視細胞死のメカニズムについて、詳細は明らかではなく、これらを防ぐ治療法は現在存在しない。本研究では、ノックインiPS細胞を利用して、網膜変性の疾患メカニズムを詳細に解析し、それぞれの疾患に対応したいくつかの新規治療方法を提案することができた。