Development of a novel drug to treat corneal dystrophy by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMMURA Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00235780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / フックス角膜内皮変性症 / ドラッグスクリーニング / 細胞内代謝解析 / Fuchs角膜内皮変性症 / 角膜内皮ジストロフィー / 角膜内皮分化 / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 病態表現モデル / ドラッグリポジショニング / 多能性幹細胞 / 角膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では当研究室で樹立したフックス角膜内皮変性症(FCD)の患者由来疾患特異的ヒトiPS細胞を用いて角膜内皮細胞保護作用のある新規因子・薬剤の検索を行うことである。すでに疾患iPS細胞から角膜内皮細胞への分化誘導は成功しており、FCDの病態に小胞体ストレスと内皮間葉系移行(EMT)が関与していることを報告した。本申請では、誘導角膜内皮細胞を用いて小胞体ストレスを中心とした疾患進行のメカニズムをさらに解析し、病態が異なる本邦型FCDと欧米型FCDの違いを検証する。最終的には、低分子化合物ライブラリのアッセイ系を用いて、ドラグリポジショニングによるFCD新規予防薬、治療薬を開発する予定である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuchs corneal dystrophy (FCD) is a progressive disease of the corneal endothelium of unknown etiology. This investigation sought to derive induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS) from patients with Fuchs dystrophy, and to use these cells to investigate pathophysiology of the disease, as well as to develop new drugs for therapy. Following approval by the institutional review board, iPS cells were derived from the peripheral blood of 4 FCD patients (3 Japanese, 1 Dutch), and were differentiated into corneal endothelial cells. qRT-PCR was performed for markers of differentiation, ER stress, aging and cell metabolism. Immunocytochemistry was performed for cleaved caspase 3, gamma H2AX as markers of DNA damage, and data was imaged by in cell analyzer. Flux analyzer was used to measure mitochondrial stress. We found that FCD-derived endothelial cells were prone to oxidative stress, ER stress as well as DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られたFCD患者由来角膜内皮細胞に対しqRT-PCRによる分化・小胞体ストレス・老化・代謝関連分子の解析を行った。また細胞死の指標となるCleaved caspase3 ,DNA損傷の指標となるγH2AXのfociについても免疫染色しin cell analyzerを用いて解析を行った。さらにFlux Analyzerを用いてミトコンドリアストレステストを行った。結果、FCD疾患由来角膜内皮細胞では酸化ストレス・小胞体ストレス・DNA damage response が障害されていることが明らかになった。またこれらをrescueする薬剤として新規候補薬を発見した。