Diet regulates age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Norihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (10327611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / マクロファージ / 脂質 / 高脂肪食 / 炎症 / 網膜 / 脈絡膜 / 網膜色素上皮 / 概日リズム / 脈絡膜血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性はわが国における失明原因の上位を占め、近年患者が急増している疾患であり、新生血管による出血や浮腫を生じる滲出型、神経萎縮が生じる萎縮型に分けられる。高脂肪食により加齢黄斑変性のリスクは約5倍に上昇する。興味深いことにマウスにおいて、活動時間帯である夜にのみ高脂肪食にアクセスできる個体は、高脂肪食を1日中自由に摂取できる個体と同程度のカロリー摂取にもかかわらず、肥満,高インスリン血症が緩和することが報告されており、概日リズムを利用した疾患予防という新たな概念が着目されている。本研究では食生活リズムと高脂肪食の加齢黄斑変性の発症における役割を解析し、黄斑変性の新た治療・予防法を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome, a condition involving obesity and hypertension, increases the risk of aging-associated diseases such as age-related macular degeneration (AMD). We demonstrated that high-fat diet (HFD)-fed mice accumulated oxidized low-density lipoprotein (ox-LDL) in macrophages and retinal pigment epithelium. The ox-LDL-restoring macrophages were responsible for visual impairment in HFD mice through a disorder of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE), which is required for photoreceptor outer segment renewal. The ox-LDL-restoring macrophages expressed inflammatory cytokines and attacked the RPE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性はわが国における失明原因の上位を占め,近年患者が急増している疾患であり,新生血管による出血や浮腫を生じる滲出型,神経萎縮が生じる萎縮型に分けられる.加齢黄斑変性は加齢,喫煙,光,食生活,遺伝的素因など様々な要因によって生じる.食生活との関連も報告されており,高脂肪食により加齢黄斑変性のリスクは約5倍に上昇する.しかしながらそのメカニズムは不明である.今回高脂肪食投与により、網膜色素上皮と脈絡膜の炎症と視機能低下が生じ、脂質を蓄積したマクロファージが原因の一つであることが明らかになった。今後食生活や脂質に着目した加齢黄斑変性の制御の可能性を示した。