| Project/Area Number |
19K09980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Akira 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00312348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 怜 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10568207)
海老原 伸行 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20255699)
浅田 洋輔 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70596626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マウスモデル / 春季カタル / アトピー性角結膜炎 / サイトカイン / 遺伝的素因 / IL-33 / 中和抗体 / アトピー角核結膜炎 / モデルマウス / 遺伝子多型 / アレルギー性角結膜炎 / 遺伝素因 / 病態解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
春季カタル(VKC)ならびにアトピー性角結膜炎(AKC)は慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎であり、視機能を障害する。治療はタクロリムス点眼が施されているが、20%は抵抗性を示す。申請者はタクロリムス治療に抵抗する難治症例由来組織のトランスクリプトーム解析を施行したところ、イムノグロブリン遺伝子とブドウ球菌に対する生体防御反応に関連する遺伝子発現の亢進を発見した。そこで、イムノグロブリン発現を亢進させ、ブドウ球菌毒素を投与することで、慢性VKCモデルマウスの作成を着想した。本研究では、慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の病態解明のため、VKC/AKC発症関連遺伝子の同定とマウスモデルの作成を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated mouse chronic allergic keratoconjunctivitis model using house dust mite and ragweed antigen eye drop administrations. We obtained gene expression profile of the model mouse and found increase of typical allergy-related genes including keratin16 and Muc5ac. The results suggested that the mouse model reflect the pathophysiology of human chronic allergic keratoconjunctivitis partially. To further mimic the pathophysiology of human chronic allergic keratoconjunctivitis, we generated IL-25 transgenic mouse using human keratin 14 promoter. The IL-25 transgenic mouse showed proliferative change of conjunctival tissue which is one of the characters of human chronic allergic keratoconjunctivitis. So we now try to refine mouse chronic allergic keratoconjunctivitis model by house dust mite and ragweed antigen eye drop administrations using IL-25 transgenic mouse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で、ヒトの慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の病態を反映したマウスモデルの作成に成功した。このモデルは、今後慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の新規治療法の開発、抗体療法をはじめとする新規治療法の評価に役立つものと期待される。また、今回のモデルの樹立には上皮由来サイトカインの働きが重要であったことから、現在喘息などの分野で開発が進んでいる上皮由来サイトカインの中和抗体を用いた治療が慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の分野にも応用されることが今後期待される。