Metabolomic analysis of malignant ocular tumors-Creation of new biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10201500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
臼井 嘉彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50408142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼腫瘍 / メタボロミクス / 眼窩悪性リンパ腫 / IgG4関連眼疾患 / 眼部悪性腫瘍 / 眼窩リンパ増殖性疾患 / 眼窩MALTリンパ腫 / メタボローム / IgG4関連眼疾患 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝物は低酸素状況等に過敏に反応するため、個々の病態を評価するには最適なツールの一つと考えられる。患者ごとにみられる代謝異常を網羅的に解析し、疾患の特徴を多面的に解析することは、病態の解明や治療の個別化に必須であると考えられる。ヒトから得られた検体を用いた解析のみならず、動物モデルを用いたマルチオミックス解析も行い、代謝異常の原因を追究しつつ、データに基づいた個別化治療に繋がる指標を見い出すことを最大の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used metabolomics to clarify the metabolic profile of orbital lymphoproliferative disease and IgG4-related ophthalmic disease. In particular, in the tissue metabolism map, glycolysis and metabolites belonging to the TCA cycle were elevated in orbital MALT lymphoma, and polyamine was elevated in IgG4-related ophthalmic diseases. As a result of selecting these highly discriminating tissue metabolites by artificial intelligence, the final combination of 5 types (spermine, glycolate, uridine, malate, N1, N12-diacetylspermine) is AUC 0.98, which is the highest discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼部悪性腫瘍は稀少疾患であるが故に、悪性腫瘍に対する代謝産物の解析はほとんど行われていない。眼窩MALTリンパ腫とIgG4関連眼疾患は、いずれも眼付属器の腫脹や肥大を主徴とする臨床症状を呈し、類似した画像所見を示すこともあるため、臨床的に鑑別が困難であることが多い。両疾患の治療方法は全く異なるため、両者を鑑別するバイオマーカーの創出は重要である。代謝物発現の違いは診断のバイオマーカーとして有用なだけでなく、代謝物自体の発現を調節することで新たな治療標的として有用な可能性がある。