Significance of mTOR signaling in the pathogenesis of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Noriko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20373087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ / 薬物治療 / mTORシグナル / ラパマイシン / 創薬 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
フックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ(FECD)は角膜の透明性維持に不可欠な角膜内皮細胞が障害される疾患であり、進行すると重症の視力障害を生じる。申請者はこれまでにFECD患者の角膜内皮を用いたcell-basedの薬物スクリーニング系を構築し、FDA承認薬ライブラリーを用いたスクリーニングを実施、mTOR阻害剤であるrapamycin がFECD患者の角膜内皮細胞死を抑制することを発見した。本研究では、FECDの病態におけるmTORシグナルの活性化の意義を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、FECDの病態解明および将来的なFECDに対する点眼治療薬の開発に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is a progressive disorder of corneal endothelial cells that results in severe visual impairment, but the cause is unknown and there is no treatment other than corneal transplantation. We screened drug candidates using cell models of the disease and found that the mTOR inhibitor, rapamycin, suppressed corneal endothelial cell death in patients with FECD. In the present study, we elucidated the mechanism of action by which inhibition of mTOR signaling suppresses corneal endothelial cell death and extracellular matrix hyperproduction in FECD by using disease model cells and patient corneal tissue. In addition, we have also succeeded in generating mTOR knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FECDの病態の詳細は不明であり薬物療法は存在せず、現在の治療法は角膜移植のみである。本研究はFECDの病態におけるmTORシグナルの関与の解明につながるものであり、mTORシグナルがFECDにおける角膜内皮障害の治療ターゲットとなる可能性を示した。角膜移植に代わる保存的治療薬の開発は、患者の身体的・経済的負担を軽減するのみならず、医療費削減、ドナー角膜の有効利用にもつながるものであり、社会福祉に貢献する極めて重要性の高い研究である。