Analysis of epidermal growth factor receptor dependent inflammation amplifier activation in uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Namba Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正晃  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
北市 伸義  北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮増殖因子受容体 / ぶどう膜炎 / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / EGFR / EAU / ベタセルリン / 非免疫系細胞 / EGF / 上皮増殖因子 / エピレグリン / 炎症増幅回路 / 線維芽細胞 / 急性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ、糖尿病など多くの全身性炎症疾患は、数年から数十年におよぶ「慢性」かつ「緩徐」な炎症により組織破壊が進行して発症に至る。一方、多くのぶどう膜炎では急性に発症することが多く、その急性炎症が激烈であるほど視力予後は不良となる。急性に発症するには何らかのメカニズムがあることが考えられてきた。
近年急性炎症に関与する炎症増幅回路が存在することが示唆され、そこには上皮増殖因子(EGF)受容体とそのリガンドが関与していることが判明した。ぶどう膜炎でも同様の炎症増幅回路が発症の急性化に関与していることを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligand for epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was shown to be increased in the sera of patients with uveitis.
When mice were immunized with peptides derived from the retinal antigen to induce experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU) and their mRNA expression in the retinal choroidal tissue was examined, only betacellulin among the EGFR ligands was upregulated, which increased on days 14 and 17 after immunization and decreased on day 21 thereafter. When we examined whether gefitinib, an EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor, suppressed mouse EAU, we found that EAU was significantly suppressed in the gefitinib-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ぶどう膜炎の治療には従来より主としてステロイド薬が用いられ、近年ではさらに免疫抑制薬やtumor necrosis factor (TNF)阻害薬といった免疫系細胞を標的とした治療薬が登場してきた。しかし、それらの薬剤にて十分な効果が得られない症例が多くみられる。本研究では、EGFR介した非免疫系細胞による局所炎症増幅回路に着目し、EGFRがぶどう膜炎の病態に関与していること、EGFRの阻害によりぶどう膜炎が抑制される可能性を示した。非免疫系細胞を標的とする治療が実現されれば、これまでの治療とは異なる分子標的治療が誕生する可能性がある。