| Project/Area Number |
19K09987
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Takeshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座准教授 (30451941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 近視 / 強膜 / アレスチン / アデノウィルス / コラーゲン / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ウィルス遺伝子治療 / 視覚アレスチン / 網膜色素上非 / 視細胞 / 網膜色素上皮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
治療法のない近視患者の急増は多くの合併症の点から大きな社会問題であるが、近視発症メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、光刺激により生じる網膜内の視覚サイクルに関連する分子で、視細胞に特異的に発現する視覚アレスチン に着目し、網膜色素上皮細胞の持つ視細胞外節の貪食作用による視覚アレスチンの取り込みが、網膜色素上皮細胞における各種遺伝子発現を変化させることで、眼軸延長を抑制していることを解明する。本研究成果から、視覚アレスチンの発現制御により近視発症の本態である眼軸延長の抑制を目的とする新規分子標的治療を可能とし、現在治療法のない世界中の全近視患者に対し治療が可能となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has not been identified a molecular mechanism of myopia development. In the present study, we focused on Arrestin1 (Arr1) and identified it as a potential regulator of myopia. We admnistrated AAV-Arr1 into mice eyes for overexpression of Arr1 in retinae, and we demonstrated the development of myopia was regulated round 30% in the eyes. We also demonstrated the Arr1 was markedly express n the retina and RPE, and the RPE increased the TGF superfamily expression, which may result in preventing sclera from collagen loss. Thus, we estimated Arr1 may be a potential regulator of myopia development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近視の本態は眼軸の延長であり、それに伴い強膜が菲薄化し眼球の脆弱性を著しく増長することでさまざまな合併症が生じる。しかしながら、近視発症と進行の メカニズムは不明であり現在まで分子メカニズムに言及したエビデンスのある治療法は確立されていない。この度の研究から、近視の発症にはArr1が抑制方向に深く関与し、Arr1の発現調節より近視抑制を可能にすることが世界で初めて明らかになった。 これは近視治療の道を切り開いたと言える。近視は 全世界で急速に増加しており大きな社会懸念となっていることから、今回の結果は世界に対して大きなインパクトを与えるだけでなく大きな社会貢献に寄与すると考えられる。