Can we prevent silicone-oil related vision loss perfectly?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20647458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコーンオイル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 電解質 / 光障害 / 網膜フェロトーシス / シリコーンオイル下液 / FeRhoNox-1 / 鉄 / iron / 4-HNE / 網膜 / サイトカイン / 酸素飽和度
Outline of Research at the Start
近年になり原因不明のSO関連視力低下(SORVL)という概念が再浮上した。私はSORVLの原因として①SO下液中の高濃度炎症性サイトカインによる網膜毒性、②SO下液中の電解質異常、③SO充填眼に照射される顕微鏡光による光障害、④SO充填眼の網膜酸素飽和度異常、のいずれかが関与していると仮説を立てた。本研究では、SO下液のサイトカイン・電解質測定やSO充填眼におけるSO充填率と光の集光、SO抜去眼の網膜血管変化などを科学的に検証し、SORVLの本当の原因を明らかにするとともに、その解決策を学会等で広く報告し、医師・患者双方にとって不幸なSORVLを未然に防ぎたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicone oil (SO) has been used as a surgical adjuvant in vitreoretinal surgery for a long time, and the merits and demerits of its use have been thoroughly investigated in the past, but the concept of SO-related vision loss of unknown origin (SORVL) has recently resurfaced. I hypothesized that SORVL is caused by one of the following: (1) retinal toxicity due to high concentrations of inflammatory cytokines in the sub-SO fluid, (2) electrolyte abnormalities in the sub-SO fluid, (3) phototoxicity due to microscopic light irradiating the SO-filled eye, or (4) abnormal retinal oxygen saturation in the SO-filled eye. In the present study, we confirmed that only Fe (iron) was significantly decreased in electrolytes in the sub-SO fluid. Furthermore, we succeeded in confirming the scientific evidence that the retina intakes Fe from the vitreous humor and undergoes Fe-related cell death (ferroptosis) using cultured cells, experimental animals, and human specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、SOに伴う原因不明の視力低下(SORVL)症例に対し、その原因を科学的に検証した。この科学現象が起きる条件を今後発見できれば、SORVLを発生させない新規素材の開発や手術室での環境変更を提唱することでSORVLという現象を防ぐことが可能となる。残る課題としてSOの酸素透過性が非常に硬いことによる網膜への影響を分析することが挙げられ、これには現存するOxymap等の機械を使用することが計画される。さらに、網膜がSO自体を「異物」と誤認することによってフェロトーシスが生じている可能性も十分考えられ、SOだけでなく感染性疾患における網膜障害の治療につながる可能性も残っている。