| Project/Area Number |
19K09989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Terasaki Hiroko 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (40207478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 逸毅 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10313991)
上野 真治 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80528670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 網膜リモデリング / 黄斑円孔 / 強度近視 / 網膜色素変性 / 遺伝性網膜疾患 / 画像診断 / 自己網膜パッチ / 自己網膜移植 / 網膜色素変性症 / ベスト病 / 網膜再生 / 光干渉断層計 / リモデリング / トランスジェニックウサギ / 光干渉断層血管撮影 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、網膜色素変性、重症網膜剥離など治療がない、またはあっても重篤な視細胞障害をきたす疾患について、病態解明ならびに新規視機能回復治療を研究する。1.網膜色素変性患者における将来のiPS細胞の移植を見据え、当研究室で開発したトランスジェニック家兎を用い、経年的に変化する神経ネットワークのリモデリングについて各種の組織学的、電気生理学的検討を行う。2.人工網膜治療の成功に不可欠な網膜内層機能と形態の評価法を開発し、的確な人工網膜の治療適応を確立する。3.強度近視に伴う黄斑円孔に対し自己網膜移植を行い、網膜形態、機能さらには血管構築の変化について多面的なアプローチで研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transgenic rabbits as the medium-sized animal model of retinitis pigmentosa, which is one of the target of visual regeneration, showed the rod bipolar and horizontal cells still remained in the inner nuclear layer in the histological examination at late stage. In the patients, there were cases in which good visual function was obtained by an autologous retinal patch applied to a large macular hole. The origin of the gained function was analyzed by focal electroretinogram or SS-OCT. From the above studies, it was found that the regaining the original neural retinal function would be possible more than expected. Genetic and multimodal imaging of hereditary retinal diseases such as retinitis pigmentosa were performed as a nation-wide to analyze genetic and clinical characteristics of these diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚再生の一対象である網膜色素変性の中型動物モデルの残存神経機能は高く、組織学的にも神経細胞は十分に残存している可能性がある。ヒトにおいて自己網膜パッチを移植すると機能が上がる症例があり、詳細な検討では移植前の本来の細胞が、移植片によって、形態機能が回復されたと考えられ、動物、ヒトにおいて本来ある神経網膜の賦活化は想定以上であることがわかり、今後の再生医療に一石を投じたと考える。 網膜色素変性をはじめとする遺伝性網膜疾患をNation-wideで遺伝子検査をしたことやmultimodalなimagingで臨床的特徴を解析したことは、今後の遺伝子治療のベースとして必須の研究であったと考える。