Lipid profiles of retinal pigment epithelial cells and the mechanism of Drusen formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 明生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50572955)
岩井 祥子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00768905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黄斑変性 / ドルーゼン / iPS / 網膜色素上皮 / 脂質 / 加齢黄斑変性 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大きなソフトドルーゼンを多数持つAMD及びADRD患者から樹立したiPS細
胞由来のRPE細胞を用い、
1)患者・健常人iPS由来のRPE細胞内の脂質プロファイリングを解明
2)長期・ストレス負荷培養で加齢を模した状況下の脂質プロファイリングの変化を解明
3)各RPE細胞のドルーゼン形成能と脂質プロファイリングの関連を解明
し、ドルーゼンの形成メカニズム解明ならびに治療法開発の礎を築くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells were established from patients with macular degeneration and healthy subjects and induced to differentiate into retinal pigment epithelial cells. There were no significant differences in morphology or expression of retinal pigment epithelial cell-specific genes. Phagocytosis was slightly decreased in disease-derived retinal pigment epithelium. Comprehensive lipid analysis revealed that the intracellular lipid composition of retinal pigment epithelial cells derived from patients differed significantly from that of retinal pigment epithelial cells derived from healthy individuals. In addition, culture on membranes showed that patient-derived retinal pigment epithelial cells formed Drusen-like deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本において加齢黄斑変性は中途失明の原因の一つであり、患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。本研究にて、黄斑変性患者由来の網膜色素上皮細胞では、健常者由来の網膜色素上皮細胞を比較して、細胞内脂質の組成が大きく異なる事が明らかになった。詳細な検討により、ドルーゼン形成のメカニズムが詳細に解明されれば、発症予防治療法の開発につながり、学術的、また社会的な意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。