Identification of novel causative genes for retinitis pigmentosa - Utilizing data from whole exome analysis of affected patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70738525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 不二門 尚  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (50243233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性網膜変性症 / 全エクソームシーケンス / 全エクソーム解析 / 黄斑ジストロフィー / 網膜色素変性 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜色素変性症 / 遺伝的異質性 / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における失明原因の第2位となった網膜色素変性は、これまで有効性の示された治療法は皆無であった。網膜色素変性は遺伝的異質性を示すが、通常の眼科臨床検査で遺伝型を判定することは不可能である。そのため治療法開発等が非常に遅れていた。
本研究では、全エクソーム解析の結果を活用して選定した候補遺伝子について、家系解析、組織学的解析及び動物実験を含む機能解析を行うことにより、新規原因遺伝子を同定することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、網膜色素変性の遺伝的異質性の更なる解明に繋がり、遺伝子診断率の向上、進行予測、新規治療開発にも貢献できる重要な基盤データとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study successfully identified 22 candidate genes for novel inherited retinal degenerations. In fact, as planned, we used the results of whole exome analysis of patients with hereditary retinal degeneration to extract rare SNPs in cases where the causative gene could not be identified or candidate mutations were not found, and further narrowed down the list by referring to the gene expression profile in the retina of mouse models of retinitis pigmentosa, as previously reported. The genes were checked gene expression patterns in wild-type mouse retina was confirmed by in situ hybridization. As a result, we identified 22 genes whose functions in the retina have not yet been analyzed for further investigation. We have started to create animal models to analyze the functions of these genes in the retina. We will analyze the gene functions in vivo in the model animals in order to identify the causative genes of new hereditary retinal degenerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により同定した新規網膜色素変性症の候補遺伝子は非常に有望と考えている。実際22個のうち1遺伝子は本研究期間内に、新規遺伝性網膜色素変性の原因遺伝子であると他のグループから報告されたことからも、非常に有効な絞り込みができていると考えている。本研究を継続することにより、新規網膜色素変性症の原因遺伝子が同定できれば、網膜色素変性の新規メカニズムの解明、並びに新規治療開発に役立つのみならず、遺伝カウンセリングにも有用な情報となる。