Is an eye-specific transcript revealed by comprehensive expression analysis a novel key player in corneal regeneration?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Akira  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (60372778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小路 武彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (30170179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGillespie症候群 / 無虹彩 / イノシトール1,4,5三リン酸受容体I型 / 神経堤細胞 / 角膜内皮 / アクチン繊維 / フォーカルアドヒージョン / YAP / Gillespie syndrome / ITPR1 / 次世代型シーケンサー / RNA-seq / 新規転写開始点 / 前眼部組織 / 無虹彩症 / 角膜 / CRISPR/Cas9法 / 角膜再生 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
Gillespie症候群は無虹彩症と運動失調を特徴とする稀な遺伝病であり、ITPR1の変異で発症する。眼特異的な新規Itpr1アイソフォームが存在すること、新たに作製したItpr1ノックアウトマウスでは神経堤細胞由来の前眼部組織(角膜内皮・実質など)が消失することから、このアイソフォームが「神経堤細胞から前眼部組織の分化に関わるキープレーヤー」であると仮説を立てた。
本研究では、新規アイソフォームの眼特異的な発現調節機構、前眼部組織の形成過程における経時的なRNA発現の変化、結合タンパク質から予測される機能解明から、角膜形成過程の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、角膜再生医療の基盤研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gillespie syndrome (GLSP) is a rare genetic disorder characterized by cerebellar ataxia and aniridia. The GLSP-responsible gene is ITPR1 encoding a calcium channel; however, the reason for the patient with GLSP developing aniridia was unknown.
RNA-seq was performed using next-generation sequencing, and the ocular-specific novel transcript of Itpr1, which encodes an Itpr1 isoform of 218 amino acid residues, was found. This protein regulates actin fiber tension and direction and promotes nuclear translocation of the transcription coactivator YAP. This study revealed that system failure caused by GLSP mutation disrupts the differentiation of the iris and cornea tissues derived from neural crest cells, resulting in aniridia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの五感の中で最も多くの情報を得ているのが視覚であり、視力障害は日常生活に大きな影響を与えQOLを著しく低下させる。そのため角膜再生とその移植治療は大きな需要がある。新たに同定した眼特異的ITPR1アイソフォームは神経堤細胞から角膜内皮および角膜ストロマの分化に必須なタンパク質をコードしていることを本研究では明らかにした。このタンパク質を利用することにより、より効率的な角膜再生法が期待できる。