Inhibition of Wnt/beta-catenin to treat proliferative vitreoretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 敏昭  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205140)
赤嶺 孝祐  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60799435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords増殖硝子体網膜症 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / TGF-β / Wnt/β-catenin経路 / 細胞外マトリックス / 高深度DIAリン酸化プロテオーム解析 / Wnt/β-catenin / 網膜色素上皮 / TGF-β2シグナル伝達 / TGF- β2シグナル伝達 / TGF-βシグナル伝達 / CBP/β-catenin
Outline of Research at the Start
非常に難治な眼疾患である増殖性硝子体網膜症 (PVR) に対する新規治療法(分子標的治療)を開発することを目的とする。PVRの眼内増殖膜に特異的に発現する分子;fibronectin ED-Aの産生阻止とすでに形成された眼内増殖膜をCBP/β-catenin阻害剤により消退させる治療の開発を目指す。本治療の有効性と安全性を検討するため、抗fibronectin ED-A療法とCBP/β-catenin阻害剤投与前後の網膜色素上皮細胞、ミュラー細胞およびPVRモデル動物への影響をmRNA、micro RNAアレイ、マルチプレックスアレイを用いて遺伝子発現と生理活性物質の発現を網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR) is a serious and intractable complication following rhegmatogenous retinal detachment that can lead to blindness if left untreated. There is no effective drug, and vitrectomy is the only treatment, but many patients suffer from endless re-growth of the proliferative membrane, leading to blindness. The inversion of ICG-001, an inhibitor of the Wnt/β-catenin pathway, an intracellular signaling pathway, into the cells breaks the vicious cycle of this condition, ICG-001, an inhibitor of the Wnt/β-catenin pathway, into the cells, thereby breaking the vicious cycle of this pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖性硝子体網膜症という裂孔原性網膜剥離術後の重篤で難治な合併症は非常に難治で有効な薬物が未だ存在しない。Wnt/β-catenin経路の阻害剤であるICG-001という化合物がこの病態に非常に有効である研究結果が得られ、本疾患の病態形成のメカニズムがさらに解明された。失明を回避できるだけでなくより良い網膜剥離術後の視機能を多くの患者さんが得ることができる。