Elucidation of the pathogenesis of the ocular surface diseases associated with meibomian gland lipids, commensal bacteria and sex steroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30613236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須谷 尚史  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (30401524)
白髭 克彦  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
出来尾 格  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338128)
木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイボーム腺 / マイボーム腺機能不全 / マイボーム腺炎 / ドライアイ / マイクロバイオーム / 脂質分析 / 性ホルモン / 加齢 / 常在細菌叢 / Cutibacterium acnes / DNAシーケンス / 眼科学 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
マイボーム腺分泌脂(meibum)の網羅的脂質分析と常在細菌叢のマイクロバイオームによる網羅的解析を行い、マイボーム腺脂質代謝制御機構を解明し、さらに、マイボーム腺機能不全(MGD)患者の脂質とマイクロバイオームの分析結果から、MGDに伴う眼表面疾患(MGDに伴う蒸発亢進型ドライアイとマイボーム腺炎に関連する眼表面炎症性疾患)の病態を解明し、新規治療法の開発ストラテジーに繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive lipid analysis as well as microbiome analysis of Meibomian gland secretion(meibum) collected from the subjects incidental detailed clinical findings. The microbiome analysis showed that with aging, the bacterial flora of healthy individuals decreased in the diversity with a significant decrease in the relative abundance of Cutibacterium acnes. Lipidomic analysis showed significant decrease of the non-polar lipids (NPL) and significant increase of polar lipids (PL) in healthy elderly and patients with meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD) compared to healthy young subjects, which resulted in subjective symptoms related to the "quality" of vision (p<0.05). These results suggest that age-related changes in lipid composition and bacterial flora of the meibum may affect ocular surface homeostasis, which in turn may affect visual function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴うマイボーム腺機能の低下(MGD)は、ドライアイや眼表面炎症性疾患の発症につながるだけでなく、視機能低下等の自覚症状にも影響している。その原因となりうるmeibumの質的変化について、脂質組成と細菌叢の両面から加齢性変化を明らかにでき、今後の新規治療法の開発につながると思われる。