Molecular mechanism of pachychoroid spectrum disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shigeru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60283892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPachychoroid spectrum / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 感受性遺伝子 / 機能解析 / コルチゾール / アルドステロン / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / ハイドロコーチゾン / SLC7A5 / LAT1 / フルオレセイン輸送 / 遺伝子多型 / パキコロイドスペクトラム病 / 分子生物学 / 病態
Outline of Research at the Start
Pachychoroid spectrum disease (PSD)は脈絡膜厚の増加、脈絡膜血管の拡張や透過性亢進を一義的変化とする眼底後極部の細胞変性や滲出病変の総称とされている。中には今まで加齢黄斑変性の一病型とされていたポリープ状脈絡膜血管症や、中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症などが含まれ、これまでの黄斑部滲出性病変の分類基準を変える可能性が示唆されている。PSDはアジア人に多いことが知られているが、その背景にある分子メカニズムは殆ど明らかにされていない。本研究では同疾患群に関連する遺伝子群を同定し、解析する事によってその分子生物学的な病態解明を試みると共に新たな治療および予防法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly discovered the association between central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC), which is one of the pachychoroid spectrum diseases, and TNFRSF10A and GATA5 gene polymorphisms. It was also confirmed that the CSC-related gene SLC7A5 (protein LAT1) was upregulated by cortisol (HC) and aldosterone (ALD) in cultured retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE). In this cell line, an increase in the amount of fluorescein (Fluo) transported from the basal side to the apical side by HC and ALD was observed, which was significantly suppressed by the LAT1 selective inhibitor.
From the above, it was shown that HC and ALD increased the amount of Fluo transported from the basal side to the apical side of the cultured RPE, which was related to SLC7A5 (LAT1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pachychoroid spectrum disease (PSD)は2015年に提唱された疾患概念で、脈絡膜厚の増加、脈絡膜血管の拡張や透過性亢進を一義的変化とする眼底後極部の細胞変性や滲出性病変の総称とされている。PSDは日本人を含むアジア人に多いことが知られているが、その背景にある分子メカニズムは殆ど明らかにされていないため、疾患の予防や治療予後の予測が困難であった。本研究では同疾患群に関連する遺伝子を同定し、一部の機能解析を行った。これによってPSDの病態理解が進むと同時に新たな治療法開発に繋がる事が期待される。