Molecular biological analysis of pathogenesis in macular hole development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mori Keisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90251090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黄斑円孔 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 光干渉断層計 / 後部硝子体剥離 / 細胞接着因子 / 硝子体皮質 / 遺伝子発現量解析 / 網膜硝子体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
黄斑円孔は視力をつかさどる黄斑部に孔が開いてしまう疾患であり、急激な視力低下を来す。比較的頻度の高い疾患で、手術で治療可能であるが、病態により視力回復が悪い場合が多々存在する。この疾患の発症原因は、4半世紀以上もの間、硝子体皮質の接線方向の収縮により起こるとされてきた。一方、研究代表者らは詳細な臨床的観察によりこの定説を覆し、MHの硝子体皮質は緩んで皺壁を形成し、眼球運動により変形することを証明した。現時点まで、この疾患の発症原因について、分子生物学的な解析は行われいない。このため、本研究では本疾患の原因遺伝子の特定とPrimaryな遺伝子発現量の変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on clinical observations, we considered the possibility that sex hormones and/or cell adhesion molecules may cause retinal fragility and adhesion abnormalities at the vitreoretinal interface and conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis (GWAS) of macular hole. Preliminary data of 240 cases showed a significant association between macular hole and gene variants of cell adhesion molecule and its related regions on chromosome 5 (p<10e-6, unpublished data). Since the data are preliminary that have not reached the level of genome-wide significance and have not been published, specific susceptibility genes cannot be described here, but the P value is considered to be high enough for continuous analysis despite the small number of cases. We plan to collect at least 500 cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MHは発病した時点で、視力に直接影響のある黄斑部網膜が硝子体の牽引により欠損してしまう疾患であり、急激な視力低下を伴う。唯一認められている治療法は硝子体手術で、それにより円孔を閉鎖することはできるが、欠損した網膜は神経組織のため再生せず、グリア組織で置き換えられる。そのため、白内障手術のような劇的な視力の改善は得られにくく、特に発症後時間が経過したものの視力予後は不良である。MHの原因遺伝子や分子生物学的機序が特定できれば、疾患概念が大きく変わるのは言うまでもなく、当該研究によりMHに対する分子創薬や個別化医療への新しい道が開かれる可能性がある。