Development of new biomarker of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease using microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Annabelle A Okada  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50303962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 交世  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90458901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / Vogt-小柳-原田病 / 原田病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、蛋白質の翻訳に関与しないnon-coding RNAであるmicroRNAが標的mRNAの発現を制御することで細胞の分化・増殖の制御、最近では免疫反応などの微調整因子として機能することが明らかとなってきた。本研究課題ではmicroRNAを用いてVogt-小柳-原田病(以下原田病)における新しいバイオマーカーの確立を目指し、原田病初発患者と他のぶどう膜炎患者、健常人の血液中のmicroRNAの発現を比較し、原田病初発例に特異的なmicroRNAを同定、眼所見、臨床経過との関連を解析することで、診断・予後予測因子としてのmicroRNAの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada (VKH) disease is believed to involve an autoimmune mechanism directed against melanocytes, however the molecular mechanism of pathogenesis in VKH disease remains unknown. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small noncoding RNA molecules involved in posttranscriptional gene regulation. The present study compared serum miRNA expression profiles between healthy subjects (HS) and patients with acute VKH disease using microarray analysis. Sixteen miRNAs were differentially expressed between 2 groups. Two groups of samples were separately clustered. Principal component analysis also showed the different distribution of miRNAs between HS and VKH disease. Pathway analysis using differentially expressed miRNAs demonstrated cytochrome P 450 and biosynthesis of unsaturated fatty acids. These results suggest that serum miRNA signatures may be feasible biomarker for diagnosis and understanding the pathogenesis of acute VKH disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原田病はメラノサイトに対する全身性自己免疫疾患として知られているが、原田病の発症・病態の分子機序については不明な点が多い。本研究において1) 血清中miRNAは、健常人と急性期原田病では異なる発現パターンを呈していた。2)健常人と比較して原田病患者において発現の上昇、または低下した16種類のmiRNAが同定された。3)pathway解析では酸化ストレスや不飽和脂肪酸の合成に関連するpathwayが抽出された。以上の結果から血清中miRNAが原田病の診断や全身レベルでの病態を理解するうえでの新たなバイオマーカーになりうることが示唆された。