The role of brain-derived neurotrophic factor and development of gene therapy in glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00188046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼科 / 緑内障 / BDNF / マウス / 遺伝子治療 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Research at the Start
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) は眼科分野でも網膜の神経保護効果について数多くの報告がある。
BDNFの研究における問題点として、① BDNFノックアウトマウスは通常は出生して間もなく死亡するため網膜における解析ができなかった。② BDNFを投与すると長期的には神経保護が出来なくなると報告されている。
我々は、① に対してBDNFpro/proマウスを使用し、② に対してAAV-BDNF及びAAV-BDNF-IRES-TrkBを用いることでBDNFの効果について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① BDNF processing-impaired mice (BDNFpro/pro) We are currently preparing for submission, so we cannot publish the research results here, but we plan to make presentations and reports in the future.
② AAV-BDNF and AAV-BDNF-IRES-TrkB In the case of AAV, the length of the gene that can be loaded is limited to 4.7Kb. In the case of AAV-BDNF-IRES-TrkB this time, since it was longer than 4.7Kb, various plasmids were constructed considering short promoters and other sequences. However, the titer of the AAV vector did not increase, and the plasmid is currently being reconstructed, and we will continue to investigate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼圧の低い緑内障患者では、眼圧が高い場合のような視神経へのダメージは少なくなる傾向がありますが、緑内障の進行や視野の損失が進むことがある。このため、眼圧の低い緑内障患者には、眼圧を下げるだけでなく、視神経を保護する治療法が期待される。BDNFは期待される神経保護因子であり、今後遺伝子治療と組み合わせた治療法が期待される。そのBDNFのプロセッシング障害マウスによる解析結果は、今後の緑内障におけるBDNF研究にとって重要な研究だと考えられる。