Involvement of tauopathies in optic nerve injuries and therapeutic possibilities through the regulation of mTOR pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hidehiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶌 祥太  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10388259)
池田 恒彦  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70222891)
喜田 照代  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90610105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタウオパチー / 視神経傷害 / オートファジー / 網膜神経節細胞 / P62 / タウ蛋白 / tauopathy / autophagy / ノックダウン / siRNA / mTOR / short interfering RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
tauに代表される異常タンパクは、小胞体とautophagyを介し消去される。視神経傷害時には、網膜神経節細胞(RGC)で小胞体ストレスが生じている。またtauタンパクが蓄積し、tauをknockdownすると神経保護的に作用することから、tauopathy が生じている可能性が高い。mTOR kinaseは、タンパク合成を促進する一方で、autophagyを抑制し、タンパクの同化と異化を制御する中枢として機能している。mTOR系を介したアプローチは、tauをはじめとする異常たんぱくの蓄積を軽減し、神経保護的に作用する可能性が高く、様々な視神経疾患で保護的に作用する可能性が高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined whether tauopathy is associated with impaired autophagy and involved in the death of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) of rats from an optic nerve crush (ONC). The tau gene siRNA was injected intravitreally to knockdown of tau gene. The effects on neuroprotection were determined by the density of RGCs. The changes in the expressions of phosphorylated tau, P62, and LC3B were determined by immunoblot and immunohistochemistry (IHC). Autophagy was impaired in the retina, as P62 increased by 3.1-fold from that of the control with a reduction of LC3B2/LCB1. There was a 2.1-fold increase of phosphorylated tau in the retina and siTau depressed the increase by 1.3-fold. Expressions of tau and P62 were well co-localized. Pretreatment by siTau showed significant protection of RGCs. Silencing the tau gene is neuroprotective, and tauopathy may be involved in the death of RGCs after ONC. Impaired autophagy may be involved in the ONC-induced tauopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tauは中枢神経系の軸索機能維持に必須のタンパクであるが、軸索が傷害されるとリン酸化され重合し、不溶性タンパクとなり神経細胞体に蓄積される特徴を持つ。tauの蓄積から生じる神経変性はタウオパチーと総称されるが、一般には中枢神経系の慢性変性疾患との関連が示唆されている。視神経は網膜神経節細胞の軸索の集合体であるが、緑内障視神経症による網膜神経節細胞死に、tauの蓄積が関与していることが示されていた。本研究の結果、急性の視神経傷害にもタウオパチーが関与していることを示している。様々な視神経疾患を、タウオパチーの関連から研究する必要性が示唆された。