Identification and analysis of the gene responsible for periodic strabismus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nishina Sachiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 診療部長 (40237954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords斜視 / 周期性斜視 / 概日リズム / モデル生物 / 難治性眼疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
周期性斜視とは、斜視の日と斜視のない日が周期的に交代する特殊な斜視であり、原因は不明である。48時間もしくは24時間周期が次第に崩れて恒常性となり、手術治療を契機に斜視が軽快するがその機序も明らかでない。本研究では、特殊な斜視である「周期性斜視」の遺伝的要因の同定を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodic strabismus is a special type of strabismus in which days of strabismus and days without strabismus alternate periodically. However, its molecular mechanism is unknown. In this study, we aimed to identify the genetic factors of periodic strabismus. We have examined genomic analysis (exon analysis) of patients with periodic strabismus and their families. As a result, we identified a gene involved in the regulation of neural function and circadian rhythm on the X chromosome as one of the candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚は高度な感覚機構であり、角膜・水晶体・瞳孔・硝子体・網膜・視神経・外眼筋・視覚中枢に至るまで神経系や筋肉、血管系を含む複数の組織から構成される器官で担われており、構造あるいは機能の少しの乱れでも疾患に至る。小児期に起こる斜視は両眼視機能の不可逆的な障害を生じ、生涯にわたるQOL低下をきたす頻度の高い難治性疾患である。本研究成果は、未だ不明な点が多い周期性斜視の原因を遺伝子の視点から解明する点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究成果から一般的な斜視の病態を解明する契機となると期待され、新たな視点からの治療法の開発に繋がる社会的意義を持つ。