Geometric organization of collagen fibers in human dermis and deformation mechanism of the fibers underlying pliability of the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00450239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージング / コラーゲン / 弾性線維 / 皮膚 / ヒト / 三次元 / 結合組織 / コラーゲン線維 / 幾何学的構造 / 多光子顕微鏡 / 組織透明化 / 定量的解析 / 二軸伸展 / 高次構造 / 変形
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の柔軟性のおかげで、ヒトは自由に関節を動かすことができる。皮膚は表皮と真皮で構成され、真皮では無数のコラーゲン線維や弾性線維が複雑にからみあっている。線維性臓器の柔軟性は個々の線維の変形と線維が集合して作る大きな構造の変形の両方から生まれる。これまで個々の線維の変形を観察した研究はなく、コラーゲンと弾性線維がどのように相互作用するかは不明である。またコラーゲン線維網の構造に規則性があるのかどうかの結論はでていない。本研究ではこれらの課題を解決するため新しい顕微鏡観察法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dermis is composed of a jelly-like matrix and fibres. The fiber components are mainly collagen fibers and elastic fibers. Collagen fibers give strength to the skin, and elastic fibers give the skin elasticity. So far, the principal investigator has visualized the three-dimensional structure of collagen fibers and elastic fibers by treating the dermis with a method of stretching the dermis in all directions and a method of making the tissue transparent and observing it with multiphoton microscopy. In this research project, we succeeded in visualizing the deformation of human dermis using the method developed. We applied stretching stress in one direction and all directions to the human dermis. Fiber orientation was analyzed for all the layers using a series of images. We succeeded in visualizing the change in 3D fiber orientation of the dermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体がスムーズに動くためには、皮膚がしなやかに伸び縮みしなければならない。この伸び縮みは真皮のコラーゲン線維や弾性線維が関与している。この健常な柔軟性は疾患や外傷で失われる。例えば、エーラス・ダンロス症候群では皮膚に異常な弾性が生じる。外傷後や熱傷後に瘢痕ケロイドが生じれば、皮膚は伸びなくなり、外傷に対して脆弱となる。人工真皮を用いて再生した皮膚は弾性が乏しく、健常な皮膚が再生できたとは言えない。つまり、真皮の伸展機構を明らかにすることは、疾病学、創傷治癒学、再生医学において極めて重要である。