Attempt to sensitize reconstructed breast using embedded innervated flap and adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90423178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 健二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40174560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳房再建 / 知覚皮弁 / 埋め込み型皮弁 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 皮膚知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌切除後、乳房皮膚知覚は障害される。再建乳房の知覚向上には、損傷知覚神経による皮膚再支配が必要である。過去に、移植皮弁を知覚皮弁とする試み(皮弁の知覚神経を乳房側の損傷神経と縫合)を行った。一方、近年、皮下乳腺全摘が普及し、皮弁皮膚を体表に露出せず、皮下へ埋め込むことが多くなった結果、知覚皮弁が使用頻度は減少した。しかし、埋め込み型知覚皮弁において、少なくとも皮弁の表面までは再生神経は到達する。本研究では、埋め込み型皮弁の知覚化が皮膚知覚回復向上に寄与するかを検討する。さらに、末梢神経再生を促進する脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞移植を併用することで、柔らかく知覚も兼ね備えた乳房の再建を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In breast reconstruction, whether innervated flaps are useful in skin-sparing mastectomy (SSM) and nipple-sparing mastectomy (NSM) remains unclear. This study aimed to examine the usefulness of innervated flaps in restoring sensation after SSM and NSM using a rat model. Dorsal cutaneous nerves of rats were entirely eliminated except for the medial branch of the dorsal cutaneous nerve of thoracic segment 13, resulting in an innervated field surrounded by a denervated field. The innervated field was elevated as an innervated island flap and then subcutaneously embedded. Postoperatively, the mechanonociceptive field expanded around the embedded innervated flap and nerve fibers were observed in the dermis of the new mechanonociceptive field. These results suggest that innervated flaps may be useful in reconstruction post-SSM/NSM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房再建術においては、審美的な結果だけでなく、感覚機能も術後QOLのために重要である。知覚皮弁は、皮島が大きく露出する従来型乳房切除(CM)後の再建においてその有用性が報告されているが、皮膚温存乳房切除術(SSM)や乳頭温存乳房切除術(NSM)における有用性は不透明でであった。本研究の結果は、SSMやNSM後においても、CM後と同様に再建乳房の知覚障害の改善に知覚皮弁の利用が有効である可能性を示唆している。埋込み型知覚皮弁による乳房再建は、現在確立した治療法の存在しないSSM、NSM後の感覚障害に対する治療の選択肢となる可能性があると考えられた。