Influence of Exosomes of Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts on Proliferation and Progression of Malignant Melanoma and Development of Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Motomura Hisashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30382188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 平四朗  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (80740373)
前田 周作  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30817789)
羽多野 隆治  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10382144)
八代 正和  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / エクソソーム / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 皮膚悪性黒色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫と癌周囲微小環境との関連性についての検討は、従来サイトカインなどの微小蛋白を中心として行われてきた。しかし近年は細胞間情報伝達物質としてエクソソームが注目されており、他の癌腫では微小環境中の癌関連線維芽細胞から放出されるエクソソームにより癌細胞の代謝が活性化されたり、化学療法への抵抗性が促進されるなどの効果が報告されている。
しかし悪性黒色腫においては癌関連線維芽細胞由来のエクソソームに基づいた研究報告は未だなされておらず、その機序を解明することでこれまでにない治療アプローチが達成される可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the effects of exosomes derived from cancer- associated fibroblasts (CAFs) on the proliferation of malignant melanoma (MM) and to develop new therapeutic agents for MM based on the mechanism. The results showed that the exosomes from CAFs in MM are mainly CD9+, CD63+, and the CAFs-derived CD9+ cells had a better prognosis (log-rank test p<0.05), suggesting that CAFs-derived exosomes in MM may suppress the malignant potential of the cancer. and was accepted for publication in Anticancer research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小さい悪性黒色腫は手術で切除することができますが、進行した悪性黒色腫は未だ治療法が確立したものがない。今回は、悪性黒色腫の周囲の細胞(線維芽細胞)が産生するエクソソームという細胞間の情報伝達を行っている小胞に注目した。エクソソームは他の癌細胞の増殖などに関連しているという報告がある。今回、悪性黒色腫の線維芽細胞由来のエクソソームの中でもCD9 というマーカーが発現しているエクソソームが悪性黒色腫細胞の増殖を抑制している可能性があることがわかった。今後、この研究をすすめていくことで、この機序に基づいた新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。