Development of a radical regenerative therapy for radiation-damaged tissue using mesenchymal stem cells and vascular endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamochi Hideaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10586366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 放射線障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 慢性放射線皮膚障害 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来血管内皮細胞 / 慢性虚血性潰瘍 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脂肪幹細胞(ASC)および脂肪由来血管内皮前駆細胞(AEPC)の再生能を最大限に利用して、放射線の確定的影響により障害された組織の機能を回復させることによる肥沃化再生治療法を開発するものである。
具体的には、臨床的な放射線治療を再現した低線量の放射線をヌードマウスに複数回反復照射した後、放射線照射部に皮膚欠損を作成して慢性放射線潰瘍モデルを作成する。そのモデルに対してヒト脂肪由来の脂肪幹細胞および血管内皮前駆細胞をそれぞれの単独、あるいは併用して投与する。慢性放射線潰瘍の治癒経過を評価することにより、放射線障害組織の創傷治癒能の回復を評価する。また臨床研究の準備を行うところまでを含む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chronic radiation skin disorder model was created by irradiating the back of a 7-week-old male nude mouse with 5 Gy twice a week for a total of 40 Gy and excising the skin 3 months after the end of irradiation. ASC and AEPC were administered alone or in combination to evaluate the wound healing ability.
The combined administration of ASC and AEPC showed a marked improvement in wound healing ability, but engraftment of administered cells could not be confirmed in any of the groups. It was suggested that the improvement of wound healing ability is greatly affected by the humoral factors secreted by the cells even if the cells themselves do not engraft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織から培養した脂肪幹細胞と血管内皮前駆細胞を局所投与することにより放射線障害組織の創傷治癒能を改善することができる可能性が示された。また今回の研究結果からは、細胞自体を投与しなくとも細胞が放出する物質のみを投与すれば同等に創傷治癒能を改善させることができる可能性が示唆された。細胞自体ではなく細胞が放出する物質であれば工業的に大量生産することも可能であり、適応がさらに広がる可能性がある。