Fundamental Technology Development for Improving Engraftment Rate of Adipose Tissue Transplantation Using Autologous MNC-QQ Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00517542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 里佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70509827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 血管再生 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / 移植生着率向上 / 再生医療 / 脂肪組織移植 / 培養末梢血単核球 / 組織修復 / 乳房再建
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん患者乳房切除術後の乳房再建成績向上による患者QOL改善のため、脂肪組織とともに血管形成を誘導する自己末梢血単核球生体外増幅 (MNC-QQ細胞)を移植することで移植組織内に酸素、栄養の供給を行い、移植脂肪組織生着率の向上を目的とする。MNC-QQ細胞は当研究室で開発され飛躍的な血管・組織再生能の向上を実現し、既にヒトにおける安全性と効果性が示されている。本研究では安全性が担保されたMNC-QQ細胞を脂肪組織とともに移植することで高い正着率を示す新規脂肪移植法実用化の技術基盤として効果的な移植条件を検証しうるモデルマウスの確立を行い、効率が高く安全な移植法の確立と臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aims of increasing QOL of breast cancer patients after mastectomy by improving the results of breast reconstruction by increasing the engraftment rate of transplanted fat grafts. The transplantation of adipose tissues with MNC-QQ cells, which cultured peripheral blood mononuclear cells through quality and quantity culture, that provide oxygen and nutrients within the transplanted tissue by through the vascular formation.
After confirming the improvement of fat engraftment rate and vascular formation in mouse adipose tissue transplantation, the human adipose tissue transplantation with MNC-QQ cells in immune-deficient mice are conducted. The effects of MNC-QQ cells on fat transplantation, such as the improvement of the engraftment rate of transplanted adipose tissue and the increase in vascular density, was confirmed.
Based on these results, the clinical research of adipose tissue transplantation with MNC-QQ cells on regenerative medicine is prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において脂肪組織とともに血管形成を促進するMNC-QQ細胞を移植することで移植脂肪組織の生着率を向上する新規脂肪移植法の実用化に向けた技術基盤が確立された。
本研究の成果は乳がん患者乳房切除術後の乳房再建に留まらず、顔面半側萎縮症などの変性疾患・先天性疾患に伴う皮下軟部組織欠損,外傷後の皮下軟部組織欠損,HIV治療などによる薬剤性脂肪萎縮,乳房再建後小修正など脂肪組織を用いる再建術に広く応用が可能であり、移植成績の向上により患者QOLが改善する可能性がある。本研究の成果を基にヒトにおける再生医療臨床研究の実施準備を進めている。