New fat transplantation method by collagen addition and macrophage induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hajime  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80256263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 知佳 (生川知佳)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40809597)
小宮 貴子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00385105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪注入 / 脂肪移植 / コラーゲン添加 / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / 乳房再建 / コラーゲンマトリックス / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪移植時に血管新生や幹細胞活性に関わっているM2マクロファージの長期的な活性によって、生着良好な脂肪移植をもたらすかどうかを検討する。
このM2マクロファージの関与が明らかであれば、脂肪移植時にPPARγアゴニストを同時に投与することで、移植脂肪の生着率を高められるかどうかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The addition of collagen to the transplanted adipose tissue increased the level of Adiponectin mRNA expression and histologically increased the number of viable fat cells. In addition, VEGF mRNA levels were on the rise, and histologically, an increase in neovascularization was observed, suggesting that collagen addition may contribute to the growth of neovascularization in transplanted adipose tissue. In addition, collagen addition was shown to increase the number of M1 and M2 macrophages in transplanted adipose tissue, indicating that it may contribute to tissue remodeling. The addition of collagen to transplanted fat has been shown to increase the engraftment rate of transplanted fat by increasing the number of viable fat cells, promoting angiogenesis, and inducing macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪移植は比較的侵襲の少ない手術であり、、頭蓋顔面領域手術の術後や乳房切除術後の再建術などの様々な場面にいて広く行われている。しかし、現行の方法では1回の移植量が限られており、また、移植脂肪組織には血流がないことから、移植組織は阻血に陥り、その大半は壊死してしまうことから、生着が不安定であり、複数回の移植が必要となることが多い。また、その効果や合併症に関してもばらつきが大きく、術者の技量に左右されるという報告も多く見られ、現行の方法には依然改良の余地があると言わざるを得ない。今回の研究ではコラーゲン添加をすることでより生着を促す脂肪移植の研究に繋がった。