Development of new surgical therapy using mesenchymal stem cells and growth factors for facial nerve paresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumine Hajime  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80598144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顔面神経 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 人工神経 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では臨床使用可能な生体内分解性人工神経誘導管に、細胞ソース、バイオマテリアルを様々な組み合わせで封入したハイブリッド型人工神経を作成する。そしてどのような組み合せで作成したハイブリッド型人工神経が顔面神経不全麻痺治療に最も効果が高いかを、ラットモデルを使って組織学的、生理学的に検証する。さらに最適な組み合わせで作成したハイブリッド型人工神経をミニブタ顔面神経不全麻痺モデルに移植してその限界距離を測定し、自家神経移植と複合誘発筋電図、顔面神経スコアーを用いて生理学的に比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross face nerve graft (CFNG), in which autologous nerve grafting is performed between the intact facial nerve and a branch of the paralyzed facial nerve, has already been established as a reconstructive technique for facial nerve paralysis. However, this procedure requires more than 6 months to reinnervate the affected side, and in cases where the rate of axonal elongation within the transplanted nerve is low, satisfactory results cannot be obtained due to atrophy of the facial muscles. Therefore, we established a CFNG model using rats and further reported that adipose stem cell sheets promote the effects of CFNG. In order to move on to large animal experiments, we thoroughly elucidated the anatomy around the facial nerve in sheep, and the anatomy around the sural nerve, which will serve as the donor site for autologous nerve transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺は突然健常者にも発生し、罹患者のQOLを著しく損なう。健側顔面神経と麻痺側顔面神経分枝に自家神経移植を行うCross face nerve graft(CFNG)は顔面神経麻痺の再建術式としてすでに確立されている。しかしながら同術式は患側神経再支配までに6ヶ月以上を要し、移植神経内での軸索伸長速度が低い症例では表情筋の萎縮により満足な結果が得られない。ラットを用いたCFNGモデルを確立し、さらに脂肪幹細胞シートがCFNGの効果を促進することを報告した。同法は顔面神経麻痺患者の病悩期間を短縮する新しい顔面神経麻痺治療となる可能性がある。