Ethanol pretreatment of nanoPGA/PCL composite scaffolds enhances human chondrocyte development in the tissue-engineered auricle constructs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Noritaka Isogai  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90203067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸富 公昭  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10388580)
楠原 廣久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50388550)
和田 仁孝  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10460883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEthanol treatment / scaffold / cartilage / tissue engineering / ear / hydrophilicity / Cartilage / ethanol treatment / 軟膏再生 / 生分解性ポリマ- / 新水可改質 / ナノファイバ-
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、疎水性ポリマー材料の表面に親水性を付与する表面改質の手法として、OH 基を持ち水との親和性が高いエタノール浸漬処理を行って、人工ポリマー材料の疎水性表面に親水性を付与する。具体的には、新規に開発した複合型吸収性ナノファイバー足場の表面性状をエタノール浸漬処理にて親水性に改質し、人工材料の表面改質が軟骨基質産生および長期形状維持に及ぼす促進効果について検討する。このような細胞と材料表面との間に形成される接着性タンパク質 (バイオインターフェイス) に関する研究は、再生医療を臨床応用する上で必須な基盤技術と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human chondrocytes were seeded onto three-dimensional bioresorbable composite scaffolds (PCL with surface coverage of nanoPGA) either with or without ethanol pretreatment and then implanted into athymic mice for 10 and 20 weeks. After implantation for 10 weeks, constructs of human auricular chondrocytes seeded onto ethanol-treated scaffolds were covered with glossy cartilage. RT-qPCR analyses of chondrocytes grown on ethanol-treated scaffolds showed greater expression levels for several cartilage-related genes compared to cells developed on untreated scaffolds with statistically significantly increased SRY-box transcription factor 5 (SOX5) and decreased interleukin-1α (inflammation-related) expression levels. Findings suggest enhancing nanoPGA/PCL scaffold hydrophilicity utilizing ethanol improves the cellular microenvironment and cartilage regeneration in tissue-engineered auricle constructs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳介軟骨の再生誘導技術を臨床応用する上で、耳介特有の3次元形状が単に再現されるのみでなく、長期的形状が維持され、成長や経年変化についても考慮されていることが望まれる。今回の研究より、エタノール表面改質した複合型吸収性スキャフォールド(耳介足場)は、高い軟骨再生能と三次元耳介形状を長期維持するために必要な高い力学的特性を有しており、今後、本表面改質技術は3次元形状軟骨の再生誘導を臨床応用する上で、有用な基盤技術になると考えられる。