Identification and Crosstalk of Mesenchymal Cell Subpopulations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Yo  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50424172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 智宏  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80291160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / Single-cell RNA sequence / 細胞多様性 / 細胞間クロストーク / scRNA-Seq / Single-Cell RNA Sequence / 間葉系細胞 / Single-Cell 解析 / 組織幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / Single cell RNA sequence
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞は、骨髄をはじめ様々な組織に存在し、生体の恒常性に関与していると考えられている。また間葉系幹細胞は細胞治療の重要なソースとして実用化されており、細胞移植による組織再生効果が確認されている。しかし、治療に関与する細胞集団および因子(細胞成分・液性成分)の同定といった特性解析は進んでいない。本研究では、単一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現及び表面抗原を指標として間葉系幹細胞を分類することにより、組織修復に関与する因子(再生因子)の特定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells are believed to interact with surrounding cells to contribute to the homeostasis of the organism. However, the heterogeneity of the mesenchymal stem cell population makes it difficult to identify stem cell-specific signals and analyze cell-cell interactions within tissues. In this study, we classified mesenchymal stem cells based on gene expression, which have been treated as a heterogeneous population. As a result, gene expression analysis using mesenchymal stem cell clones revealed that FZD5 is highly expressed in mesenchymal stem cells. Furthermore, using a co-culture experimental system of mesenchymal stem cells and hematopoietic stem cells, we demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cell-secreted factors promote the differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells into bone marrow cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、レポーターマウス及びリネージトレーシングマウス用いた間葉系幹細胞の可視化や骨髄細胞に対する解析は国内外で進められている。しかしながら、間葉系幹細胞集団の不均一性により、特有のシグナルを同定することが困難であり、培養による性質変化はさらに解析を複雑化する。本研究では、「幹細胞・前駆細胞を含む間葉系細胞亜集団の特性はどのようなものか?」について明らかにし、それぞれ集団を細胞表面抗原と単一細胞による遺伝子発現解析により詳細に定義し、再生治療への関与・細胞間のクロストークを解析する。