Basic research for the effect of plasma-activated lactate Ringer's solution on keloid and hypertrophic scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏昌  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (00508129)
蛯沢 克己  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
神戸 未来  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50597862)
高成 啓介  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 研究員 (80378190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ医学 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ活性化乳酸リンゲル液
Outline of Research at the Start
ケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕は、拘縮・疼痛や醜状など患者の負担は大きく、また治療難渋する症例も少なくなく、新たな治療法の開発が期待されている。近年、大気圧プラズマ研究の進歩により、細胞増殖・分化などに対する様々な影響が報告され始めた。その中で、筋線維芽細胞への分化やその増殖を、大気圧プラズマが制御できないか、という着想に至った。本研究では、①大気圧プラズマのラジカル分布パターン解析、②大気圧プラズマの皮膚創傷治癒関連細胞に与える影響の解析、③ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕動物モデルで、大気圧プラズマによる発症・進展予防や治療の効果検討を行い、大気圧プラズマによるケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effect of plasma-activated lactate Ringer's solution(PAL) for keloid and hypertrophic scar. At first, we measured radicals pattern in PAL. Then, we investigated the ffect of PAL for cultivating human dermal fibroblasts using quantitive PCR. Cultivating dermal fibroblasts, the expression level of mRNA was changed with PAL. This finding showed there were a possibility to affect keloid and hypertrophic scar formation. We also assayed the expression growth factors in the same procedure. They showed specific expression pattern. And we tried to make keloid and hypertrophic scar animal model several times, but could not success, therefore we could noy investigate the effect of PAL to keloid and hypertrophic scar in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれ形成外科の扱う疾患の中で、ケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕は日常的な診療に携わる機会の最も多い疾患の一つである。機能的障害・疼痛・醜状による精神的苦痛など患者の負担は大きい。治療に難渋する症例も少なくなく、新たな治療法の開発が大いに期待されている・本研究での発見は、疾病に苦しむ患者への新たな治療法を提供できる可能性があり、社会的な意義を有すると考える。今後動物モデルので追加検証が必要であり、その成果がさらなる社会貢献となると考えている。