Project/Area Number |
19K10028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | burn wound progression / apoptosis / silk elastin / wound healing / 細胞死 / burn woun progression / 新規治療材 / シルクエラスチン / 熱傷モデル / 創傷治癒 / burn wound progression / アポトーシス / 熱傷深度 / ネクローシス / ステロイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚の熱傷は経時的に深くなることがある。本研究の目的は、この熱傷の深達を予防し、早期治癒を目指した新規治療法の確立である。内容としては、細胞死に注目したアプローチであり、具体的な方法としてはin vitro 熱傷モデル(細胞モデル)及びin vivo熱傷モデル(動物モデル)を使用する。早期治癒により瘢痕(きずあと)の抑制にもつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a burn rat model, initial treatment with betamethasone ointment was suggested to prevent burn wound progression. Although histopathological examination confirmed that apoptosis, a type of cell death, was prevalent near the boundary with burn wounds, the relationship between burn wound progression and apoptosis was not clear. We also conducted research using silk elastin sponge as a new treatment for burns. Compared to the control group, the silk elastin group was superior in early epithelialization, granulation formation, and wound healing. Angiogenesis on burn wound was confirmed as one of the mechanisms under use of silk elastin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱傷治療は、創部を早く治癒させることが救命につながるが、熱傷の進行を予防するというう観点も重要である。創傷治癒を早める目的でのシルクエラスチンの使用は有用であり、また、熱傷の進行予防にはステロイドの1種であるベタメタゾン軟膏の初期使用も有用であることが示唆された。