Functional enhancement of MSCs based on analysis of expression profiles of secreted factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Takada  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 分泌性因子 / 下肢虚血 / 培養技術 / 組織再生 / 血管新生 / 脂肪組織 / 細胞移植 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞は成人の骨髄や脂肪から比較的容易に採取できる細胞であり、損傷部位に移植すると抗炎症作用や血管新生作用をもたらすことから、細胞移植治療の開発が進められている。しかしながら一方で、移植した間葉系幹細胞の生体内における正確な作用機序については解析が進んでおらず、治療効果の実体は未だ明確でない。そこで本研究では、下肢虚血モデルマウスを用いて、移植した間葉系幹細胞とレシピエント側の細胞の遺伝子発現を解析することにより、間葉系幹細胞の生体内挙動の全貌解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mesenchymal stem cells holds great promise in regenerative medicine to treat various inflammatory diseases or ischemic diseases, there are no standards for cell isolation procedure and culture method. Here we analyzed the gene expression profile of freshly isolated stromal vascular fraction (SVF), SVF cultured under the adherent condition, and SVF cultured under the floating condition by single-cell RNA-seq. In addition, we injected those cells into limb ischemia model mice and analyzed their therapeutic efficacy. We found that SVF cultured under the floating condition maintained the gene expression profiles of freshly isolated SVF, and that SVF cultured in different culture conditions exhibited different expression profiles of secreted factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療は、様々な炎症性疾患や虚血性疾患における新たな治療法として急速に研究が進められている。ところが、間葉系幹細胞の培養方法や選別方法は統一されておらず、どのような性質を持った間葉系幹細胞が高い治療効果を持つのかについて包括的な研究はほとんどなされていない。本研究は、培養条件の異なる間葉系幹細胞の遺伝子発現をシングルセルレベルで比較し、下肢虚血モデルマウスを用いてそれらの治療効果比較した。