Creation of new therapeutic strategies for vascular malformations by targeting the ubiquitin E3 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Hiroki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 繁樹  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管奇形 / 血管新生 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ユビキチン / ケラチノサイト / ユビキチンE3リガーゼ / 血管腫 / 新規治療戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
血管奇形の新規薬物治療が可能になれば、患者利益、医療経済に貢献できるが、血管奇形の血管内皮細胞質的変化の分子基盤が未解明のため、特異的分子標的薬は未開発である。
本研究では血管奇形におけるCUL3型ユビキチンE3複合体軸の発現解析に基づいた血管奇形の分子標的薬のシーズ化合物の導出を目的とする。
各血管奇形組織で4つのCUL3複合体軸の発現を解析し、血管奇形由来血管内皮細胞の培養系でCUL3複合体軸の発現抑制時の血管機能を細胞レベルで解析する。アルファスクリーンシステムでCUL3複合体の形成阻害剤を検索し、4つのCUL3複合体依存的な血管機能制御の分子基盤を分子標的薬の開発標的として導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dysregulation of angiogenesis, new vascular vessel formation, causes some vascular malformations. The disease leads to not only the decrease of patients’ quality of life but also the critical health issues such as heart failure. To date, pharmaceutics for vascular malformations is not well established because of the lack of molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of malformations. In this study, we found that a BTBP for the cullin-3/RING ubiquitin ligase complex highly expressed in endothelial cells of vascular malformations. We also screened compounds which inhibit the BTBP function using the AlphaScreen system. As a result, a set of compounds were identified as an inhibitor of the cullin-3/BTBP interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管奇形は異常/過剰な血管新生が原因となる疾患と考えられている。外見・容姿・機能面への影響に加え、重篤化すると心不全などの病態を引き起こすものも見られる。本研究で見出した血管奇形で発現するユビキチンリガーゼに対する阻害剤は今後新たな血管奇形の治療薬のシーズとして期待される。