Research of preventive and therapeutic methods to minimize radiation damage in cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yasushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60260494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 中  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00406117)
吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 再生治療 / 放射線障害 / 確定的障害 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線照射は健常組織に対して有害な確定的影響(萎縮・線維化・虚血等)を及ぼす。これらは長期的経過を以て、患者のQOLを著しく損ねるが、徐々に発症することから過小評価され、その病因・病態に関してはいまだに不明な点が多い。本研究は、治療目的の低線量の放射線照射による影響を精査することで、長期的に現れる確定的影響の病態を理解し、最適な条件下で幹細胞による再生療法を組み合わせることで、放射線照射の治療効果を維持しつつ、確定的放射線障害を予防・最小化し、生じた組織障害を正常化する治療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single irradiation of cultured human ASCs resulted in a dose-dependent increase in cell death up to 2 Gy but with no further increases between 2 and 10 Gy. Most of the apoptotic ASCs were in the proliferation phase. Among the three in vivo irradiation protocols, the 2 Gy×20 group had the most severe chronic tissue damage (i.e., skin dysfunction, subcutaneous atrophy, and depletion of CD34+ stem cells) 6 months after the irradiation. Wound healing was also impaired most significantly in the 2 Gy×20 group.These results have important clinical implications for surgeons and radiotherapists such as the timing of surgical interventions and the optimization of fractionation protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療における線量分割の影響を、周囲健常皮膚組織への確定的放射線障害と癌細胞への治療効果の両面において検証した報告は、前例がないものである。また、慢性放射線皮膚障害は、その病因・病態はおろか、動物モデルすら確立されていないのが現状である。さらには、多能性間葉系幹細胞による創傷治癒に与える影響についての基礎研究は、近年報告が増加しているものの、放射線障害モデルに対する再生治療の有効性を検証した報告は少ない。それらの面において非常に意義のある研究である。