Project/Area Number |
19K10036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobita Morikuni 順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 先任准教授 (10599038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅澤 明弘 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 再生医療センター長 (70213486)
水野 博司 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒト体性幹細胞 / 細胞培養法 / 細胞の寿命制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においてヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)由来のE6E7遺伝子、hTERT(ヒトテロメラーゼ逆転写酵素)をウイルスベクター、PTDタンパク、RNA干渉法を用いて将来の再生医療のヒト細胞ソースである多分化能を有するヒト由来間葉系幹細胞や実質臓器を構成するヒト体細胞の機能を損なわずに寿命延長させることを目標にする。これらの寿命延長遺伝子は腫瘍原性が低く、さらに培養条件の詳細な検討により機能を保持したままの寿命延長が可能と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to provide regenerative medicine using allogeneic cells to a large number of patients, it is necessary to secure a sufficient number of cells that can be applied to medical treatment. In addition, the supplied cells must be provided to the clinical field in a safe and in a more normal state. The goal of this project is to find a solution to these problems by extending the lifespan of cells, which is considered to be finite, and by securing the necessary and sufficient number of cells. In this study, we investigated ways to extend the lifespan of human-derived mesenchymal stem cells with pluripotency, which are the human cell source for future regenerative medicine, and human somatic cells that constitute the parenchymal organs, without impairing their functions by using the E6 and E7 genes derived from human papillomavirus, hTERT, viral vectors, PTD protein and RNA interference methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寿命延長遺伝子は腫瘍原性が低く、さらに培養条件の詳細な検討により機能を保持したままの寿命延長が可能と考えられる。このような方法による種々のヒト体細胞の寿命延長、増殖法は初めての試みであり独創的であり、種々の寿命延長ヒト体細胞は細胞移植治療のための細胞ソースのみならず、ハイブリッド型人工臓器の開発やハイスループット系の薬物スクリーニングなどの研究開発にも応用可能であると考えられる。このように本研究は、法体系が整備されつつある細胞移植による再生医療を一般的な医療にすることを目指した斬新性・チャレンジ性の極めて高い取組である。